Rieju & GasGas Legacy Riders Club Forum  

Go Back   Rieju & GasGas Legacy Riders Club Forum > GasGas Enduro Technical Forums > Enduro Electrical & Wiring

Enduro Electrical & Wiring Lighting, Ignition, Wiring, Plugs, etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2007, 08:31 PM
Crankin04 Crankin04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cashmere, WA
Posts: 69
Question Km to Mph for 04' GG 450FSE

Anybody know how to change from Kilometers to Miles-per-hour for 04' GG? Thought it was something with a chip upgrade on the display but apparently not.

Thanks,

-Chris


Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-12-2007, 07:16 AM
eff's Avatar
eff eff is offline
Silver Level Site Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: RI
Posts: 1,757
Default

Copied from the manual.

You can download it here:

http://www.gasgasmotos.es/rcs/manual...04_fse_eng.zip


Quote:
To change to kilometers per hour or miles per hour:
- Disconnect the battery. (the total distance will be saved).
- Re-connect the battery whilst holding down either button and it will
read either;
met -- for km/h
mil --- for mp/h
- The white plastic block connector on the speedo is for the display
backlight.
- The red wire is positve.
- The black wire is negative.
- Warning; your speedo is set for the diameter of your front wheel
enduro 21"
supermoto 17"
If you get the display to read "a 00" then you are in the rolling radius
changing mode. you can "trim" the speed to run fast or slow.
It ranges from "a-25" to "a 25".
NOTE
Standard setting is "a 00", we recommend you keep it at that.
0.0
Trip distance
0000
Total distance
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:49 AM
Crankin04 Crankin04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cashmere, WA
Posts: 69
Default

Great, Thanks. I will give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2007, 07:17 PM
McGuiver McGuiver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Default

I have an 05, and that did not work for me.......anyone else try that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:02 PM
Nick's Avatar
Nick Nick is offline
Gold Level Site Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 560
Default

Keep trying, it works
__________________
Dont follow me, You wont make it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:23 PM
John_B John_B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 15
Default

Does that work for ealier years also? (03?)
__________________
John B.

'03 GasGas FSE 400
'97 Honda CR 250
'02 Honda VFR800
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2007, 07:23 AM
Brian VT Brian VT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 827
Default

It works on my '03.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2007, 08:29 AM
Fire Escape Fire Escape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 20
Default Yes, keep trying!

Quote:
Originally Posted by McGuiver View Post
I have an 05, and that did not work for me.......anyone else try that?
I don't know about the second section i.e. match ing tire size etc. But disconnecting then reconnecting the battery while holding the button worked on my '05 FSE.
Also, if you don't already have a Battery Tender wired on the bike - Do It Now, my plug is ty-wrapped to the frame, just inside the air box door so it's quick and easy to access which is important on a bike that NEEDS to live on life support (maybe it doesn't IF you can ride it often). Perhaps someday I'll look into adding a switch to turn off the speedo, etc. and the battery will last more than two weeks, kind of busy right now so it gets ignored, and doesn't like that much.
Bruce
__________________
No one ever calls the Fire Department because they did something smart
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:48 PM
flybars flybars is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cashmere,Washington
Posts: 643
Default

Also the battery tender keeps your battery fresh thru the winter. If U don't use one during this weather period U will be buying a new one. Ask me how I know.
__________________
'14 Beta 300rr
'05 GG DE300
'03 GG EC250
'01 XR440
'09 FZ1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2007, 06:26 PM
McGuiver McGuiver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Default

Well, after my second attempt, I actually did get MPH to register on my speedo. Next question is, does the ODO still read in Km., or does that switch with it? I'm thinking it stays in Km., but not sure. It would just be nice to know if my bike has 500 Km.s or 500 miles on it for examle.......
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
slip-on 450fse? johanpe Enduro Engine 4 stroke (including EFI & Exhaust) 11 07-26-2010 12:24 PM
oil sensor 450fse 03 jjbaker1 Enduro Engine 4 stroke (including EFI & Exhaust) 1 03-12-2009 06:54 AM
450fse tuning jjbaker1 Enduro Engine 4 stroke (including EFI & Exhaust) 9 03-09-2009 05:40 AM




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 - GasGasRider.org